AFRIMMA award is an award programme that seeks to reward musically talented people across the African continent.

Ghanaian’s dancehall battling kings; Stonebwoy, Shatta Wale and Samini have received nomination for that category together with giants from other African countries for the 5th edition of the Africa Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival scheduled on October 7 in Texas.

Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Efya, Ebony, Becca, R2bees, Fancy Gadam, Stormzy, Joe Mettle, Kuami Eugene, King Promise, Prince Dovlo, DJ Slim, Shatta Wale, Killbeatz, Dem3 and Samini were Ghanaians who had nominations.

Normally confined to rewarding professionals in the music industry, AFRIMMA has added a new category this year. The AFRIMMA Achievers Award will reward achieving persons in the wider field of entertainment and sports.

See the full list of nominees below:

Artist of the Year

  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • MHD – Senegal/Gambia
  • Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Male West Africa

  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • J Hus – Gambia
  • Sidibe Diabate – Mali
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Simi – Nigeria
  • Efya – Ghana
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Ebony – Ghana
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Vivien Chidid – Senegal
  • Chidinma – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Rema – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
  • Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Tresor – South Africa
  • EXQ – Zimbabwe
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Prince Kaybee – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Shekinah – South Africa
  • Mampi – Zambia
  • Lady Zamar – South Africa
  • Babes Wodumo – South Africa
  • Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
  • Shashl – Zimbabwe
  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  • Bucie – South Africa

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Mafikizolo – South Africa
  • Toofan – Togo
  • B26 – Angola
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2bees – Ghana
  • X-Maleya – Cameroon
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • J Hus – Gambia /UK
  • Skepta – Nigeria / UK
  • Stormzy – Ghana/UK
  • MHD – Senegal/ France
  • Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
  • Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
  • French Montana – Morocco/USA
  • Wale – Nigeria /USA
  • Young Paris – Congo
  • Stefflon Don – Caribbean /UK

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Gloria Muliro – Kenya
  • Beejay Sax – Nigeria
  • Papa Dennis – Kenya
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Icha Chavons – Congo
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Newcomer

  • Mayorkun – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • Distruction Boyz – South Africa
  • King Promise – Ghana
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Dice Ailes – Nigeria
  • Ykee Benda – Uganda
  • Arrow Boy – Kenya
  • Neru Americano – Angola
  • Afro B – Ivory Coast

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Burnaboy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria
  • Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
  • Godfather – South Africa
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Prince Dovlo – Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Cuppy – Nigeria
  • DJ Dollar – Senegal
  • DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • DJ Helio Baiano – Angola
  • DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya
  • DJ Slim – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Wagura – Ethiopia
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
  • DJ Silent Killa – Carribeans
  • DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Ecool – Nigeria
  • DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
  • DJ Buka – Nigeria
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Shatta Wale – El Gringo
  • Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
  • Falz – This is Nigeria
  • Wizkid – Soco
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
  • Toofan – Money
  • Runtown – Energy
  • Mayorkun – Cheche
  • Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Year

  • Killbeatz – Ghana
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizzo – Uganda
  • Eno Beats – Uganda
  • The Composers – Nigeria
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Kidomminant – Nigeria
  • Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  • The Grove – Angola
  • Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
  • Dream Chaser Kids – Nigeria
  • Dem3 – Ghana
  • Didi Emah – Nigeria

Best Rap Act

  • Shane Eagle – South Africa
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Zoro – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  • MHD – Senegal
  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Best Collaboration

  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – ‘Ma Lo’
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – ‘African Beauty’
  • Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – ‘Fake Love’
  • Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – ‘Inde’
  • Nasty C ft Runtown – ‘Said’
  • Kwesta ft Wale – ‘Spirit’
  • Fally Ipupa ft Kebzla & Naza – ‘Mannequin’
  • Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – ‘Particular’
  • Nsoki ft Rayvanny – ‘African Sunrise’
  • Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – ‘Nowo’

Song of The Year

  • Wizkid – ‘Soco’
  • Big Shaq – ‘Man’s Not Hot’
  • Davido – ‘FIA’
  • Distruction Boyz – ‘Omunye’
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – ‘African Beauty’
  • Afro B – ‘Joanna (Drogba)’
  • Nasty C & Runtown – ‘Said’
  • Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – ‘Fake Love’
  • Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – ‘Particular’
  • Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – ‘Kwangaru’

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

  • Stonewbwoy – Ghana
  • Burnaboy – Nigeria
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Timaya – Nigeria
  • Samini – Ghana
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Winky D – Zimbabwe
  • Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
  • Wyre – Kenya
  • Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA Achievers Award

  • Luol Deng – South Sudan
  • Trevor Noah – South Africa
  • Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
  • Fatma Samoura – Senegal
  • Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
  • Serge Ibaka – Congo
  • Bismack Biyombo – DRC
  • D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC
  • Nigerian Bobsled Team
  • Djimon Honsou – Benin

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here